Table 3

Meniscus tear types and lengths on arthroscopy and MRI

Tears on arthroscopy (n)Mean (mm)SDTears on MRI (n)Mean (mm)SD
Radial154.32.0165.63.8
Horizontal226.02.8230.08.5
Longitudinal2014.26.11321.68.7
Bucket handle1436.66.11649.38.4
Horizontal flap411.39.2512.611.2
Complex2623.37.92932.111.7
Total8181